Montana C-46, Initiated Amendment Distribution Requirements Measure (2020)
[…] Verifying your registrationThe site My Voter Page, run by the Montana secretary of state’s office, allows residents to check their voter registration status online. Voter ID requirementsMontana requires voters to present identification while voting. Montana's voter identification requirements are outlined in Section 13-13-114 of Montana Code, as amended when SB 169 was signed into law on April 19, 2021. The law states, "Before an elector is permitted to receive a ballot or vote, the elector shall present to an election judge one of the following forms of identification showing the elector's name:"[9]
On March 27, 2024, the Montana Supreme Court ruled that the portion of SB 169 that precluded the use of student ID for voter identification was unconstitutional. See here for more. |
See also
External links
Footnotes