Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] • Be a qualified voter in the district they are seeking to represent
    • Not have been convicted of a felony (unless voting rights have been officially restored)
    • Not have been adjudicated mentally incompetent (unless voting rights have been officially restored)

    Washington

    Section 7 of Article 2 of the Washington State Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen."[67]

    West Virginia

    Section 12 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated."[68]

    Section 4 of Article IV states senators must be at least 25 years old.[69]