Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] • Be at least twenty-one years of age on or before the date of the general or special election for the office sought
    • Be a resident of the Commonwealth of Virginia for the year immediately preceding the election
    • Be a resident of the district they are seeking to represent
    • Be a qualified voter in the district they are seeking to represent
    • Not have been convicted of a felony (unless voting rights have been officially restored)
    • Not have been adjudicated mentally incompetent (unless voting rights have been officially restored)

    Washington

    Section 7 of Article 2 of the Washington State Constitution states, "No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen."[67]

    West Virginia