Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Massachusetts

    Article CI, Section 1 of the Massachusetts Constitution states: "Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the Commonwealth."[102]

    According to the Massachusetts Secretary of State's office, an individual must be a registered voter to run for office.[103]

    Michigan

    Section 7 of Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution states, "Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature."[104]

    Minnesota

    To be eligible to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives, a candidate must:[105]

    • Be eligible to vote in Minnesota
    • Be 21 years of age or more upon assuming office
    • Be a resident of Minnesota for at least one year before the general election