Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] West Virginia

    Section 12 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated."[137]

    Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."[138]

    The West Virginia Secretary of State states that candidates must be 18 years of age and must be entitled to vote.[139]

    Wisconsin