Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] According to the Idaho Secretary of State, candidates must be 21 years old.[19]

    Illinois

    Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: "To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent."[20]

    65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) states, "A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector."[21]

    Indiana

    To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate:[22]

    Sec. 13. A candidate for the office of senator in the general assembly must:

    (1) be a United States citizen at the time of election;