Statement of
[…] https://www.regulations.gov/comment/FAR-2021-0015-0254.
61
E.g., 48 C.F.R. Part 9—Contractor Qualifications (authority citation).
62 Federal Acquisition Regulation: Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Climate-Related Financial Risk, 87 Fed. Reg.
68312, 68327 (proposed Nov. 14, 2022).
63 P.L. 107-217, § 111, 116 Stat. 1062, 1065 (2002) (codifying title 40 of the
U.S. Code); Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949, Pub. L. No. 81-152, title III, 63 Stat. 377, 393 (codified as amended in scattered sections of title 41,
U.S.
Code). Section 121(c) also states that the GSA Administrator “shall prescribe regulations that the Administrator considers
necessary to carry out the Administrator’s functions under this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(c)(2).
64 Based on a search of subtitle I of title 40 and title 41 of the
U.S. Code in
Lexis Advance for the terms “greenhouse,” “climate,”
“emissions,” and “net zero.”
65