Statement of
[…] U.S.
Code). Section 121(c) also states that the GSA Administrator “shall prescribe regulations that the Administrator considers
necessary to carry out the Administrator’s functions under this subtitle.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(c)(2).
64 Based on a search of subtitle I of title 40 and title 41 of the
U.S. Code in
Lexis Advance for the terms “greenhouse,” “climate,”
“emissions,” and “net zero.”
65
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§ 3501(b)(1)–(2)(A) (directing the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe acquisition regulations” to
“promote the use of multiyear contracting”);
id. § 3069 (directing the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe regulations” to
administer a section concerning the acquisition of “end items”);
id. § 4507(a) (directing the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe
regulations to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that professional and technical services are acquired on the basis of the
task to be performed rather than on the basis of the number of hours of services provided”).
66 10 U.S.C. ch. 137 (repealed and listing renumbered and transferred provisions), https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=
(title:10%20chapter:137%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-
chapter137)&f=treesort&num=0&edition=prelim.
CRS TESTIMONY