Statement of
[…] individual health decisions that reflected a more significant departure from Presidents’ past exercises of
98
Id. at 68320.
99 West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2610–12 (2022).
100
See, e.g., Proposed Rule, 87 Fed. Reg. at 68319 (stating ways in which companies “may be prompted” to act).
101
Cf. Louisiana v. Biden, 55 F.4th 1017, 1033 (5th Cir. 2022) (emphasis removed).
102
West Virginia, 142 S. Ct. at 2609 (quoting Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 324 (2014)).
103
See 40 U.S.C. § 121(c) (“The [GSA] Administrator may prescribe regulations to carry out this subtitle.”); 51 U.S.C. § 20113
(“In the performance of its functions, [NASA] is authorized to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations
governing the manner of its operations and the exercise of the powers vested in it by law.”).
104
See West Virginia v. U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, 59 F.4th 1124, 1147 (11th Cir. 2023) (analyzing a provision that allowed the
agency head to “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [the Act]”).
105 51 U.S.C. § 40112(b).
106
See Georgia v.