Statement of
[…] regulations to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that professional and technical services are acquired on the basis of the
task to be performed rather than on the basis of the number of hours of services provided”).
66 10 U.S.C. ch. 137 (repealed and listing renumbered and transferred provisions), https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=
(title:10%20chapter:137%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-
chapter137)&f=treesort&num=0&edition=prelim.
CRS TESTIMONY
Prepared for Congress —————————————————————————————————
Congressional Research Service
8
Section 20113 of Title 51 authorizes NASA to “make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and
regulations governing the manner of its operations and the exercise of the powers vested in it by law.”67
Those powers include the authority to acquire certain real and personal property and to enter into such
contracts with governmental and private entities “as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on
such terms as it may deem appropriate.”68