Statement of
[…] regulations governing the manner of its operations and the exercise of the powers vested in it by law.”67
Those powers include the authority to acquire certain real and personal property and to enter into such
contracts with governmental and private entities “as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on
such terms as it may deem appropriate.”68
Although not specifically cited in the proposed rule, two provisions of Title 51 authorize the NASA
Administrator to take certain steps to address greenhouse gas emissions. Section 40112 directs the NASA
Administrator to “establish an initiative to research, develop, and demonstrate new technologies and
concepts ... to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from aviation, including carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides,
other greenhouse gases, water vapor, black carbon and sulfate aerosols, and increased cloudiness due to
contrail formation.”69 Objectives of the initiative include “a reduction of greenhouse gas emissions from
new aircraft by at least 50 percent, as compared to the highest-performing aircraft technologies in service
as of December 31, 2021,” and “net-zero greenhouse gas emissions from aircraft by 2050.”70 Section