Statement of
[…] concepts ... to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from aviation, including carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides,
other greenhouse gases, water vapor, black carbon and sulfate aerosols, and increased cloudiness due to
contrail formation.”69 Objectives of the initiative include “a reduction of greenhouse gas emissions from
new aircraft by at least 50 percent, as compared to the highest-performing aircraft technologies in service
as of December 31, 2021,” and “net-zero greenhouse gas emissions from aircraft by 2050.”70 Section
40702 similarly directs the Administrator to “establish an initiative involving the Administration,
universities, industry, and other research organizations as appropriate, of research, development, and
demonstration, in a relevant environment, of technologies to enable the following commercial aircraft
performance characteristics: ... [s]ignificant reductions in greenhouse gas emissions compared to aircraft
in commercial services as of October 15, 2008.”71
As authority for the reporting and target validation requirements specifically in the proposed rule, the
agencies cited the executive orders and OMB memorandum discussed at the outset of this testimony.72 As