Statement of
[…] LEXIS 24037, at *4 (D.C. Cir.
Sep. 12, 2023).
129 National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995, P.L. 104-113, 110 Stat. 775 (1996).
130
See Nat’l Horsemen’s Benevolent & Protective Ass’n v. Black, 53 F.4th 869, 883 (5th Cir. 2022) (reasoning that HISA
delegated regulatory authority to a private entity because, among other reasons, it “broadly instruct[ed]” the private entity to
“create a program that includes ‘[a] uniform set of training and safety standards and protocols consistent with the humane
treatment of covered horses,’ § 3056(b)(2), while leaving the policy details up to the [private entity]”).
131
See 1 C.F.R. § 51.1(f) (providing that for purposes of publication in the
Federal Register, “[i]ncorporation by reference of a
publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved” and “[f]uture amendments or revisions of the publication
are not included”). The proposed rule specifies the 2017 TCFD recommendations with a 2021 annex providing guidance on their
implementation.
See Proposed Rule, 87 Fed.