lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] While U.S. tariff rates have been low relative to global averages, several categories of goods, most of which are related to textiles or apparel, have had relatively high duty rates.227 Of the 10 HTSUS chapters with the highest rate of applied duties, seven apply to textiles or apparel (Table

220 19 CFR 24.23(c)(1)(v): “The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to: … (v)… merchandise released under 19 U.S.C. 1321, and merchandise imported by mail.”