lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 203 “Test Concerning Entry of Section 321 Low-Value Shipments Through Automated Commercial Environment (ACE),” 84 Federal Register 40079, August 13, 2019.

204 Ibid.: “Five of the commenters encouraged CBP to automate Section 321 clearance using ACE. These commenters pointed out that automating Section 321 clearance through ACE will increase CBP’s ability to provide risk-based targeting of inbound shipments, assure supply chain security, enforce trade laws, and protect intellectual property rights.”

205 Ibid.: “The filing of entry type ‘86’ is considered ‘customs business’ under 19 U.S.C. 1641…For purposes of the ACE Entry Type 86 Test, CBP is requiring that consignees intending to file an entry type ‘86’ appoint a customs broker to act as the importer of record (IOR) for the shipment.” 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(1): “No person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary.” However, certain self-filers may be able to participate.