lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]

Imports and the Section 321 (De Minimis) Exemption: Origins, Evolution, and Use

Imports and the Section 321 (De Minimis) Exemption: Origins, Evolution, and Use

January 31, 2025

Congressional Research Service

https://crsreports.congress.gov

R48380

Congressional Research Service

SUMMARY

Imports and the Section 321 (De Minimis) Exemption: Origins, Evolution, and Use

In 1938, Congress enacted Section 321(a)(2)(C) of the Tariff Act of 1930, (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §1321(a)(2)(C)) to authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to waive or reduce certain duties, fees, and other taxes “in order to avoid expense and inconvenience to the Government disproportionate to the amount of revenue that would otherwise be collected” on certain imported goods with a fair retail value in the country of shipment of $1 or less. Congress amended Section 321 several times to raise the threshold, ultimately increasing it to $800 in 2015. This provision is commonly known as the “de minimis” exemption.