lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Congress might consider alternative standards for determining the eligibility of goods for an administrative exemption besides exempting goods solely based on their value, as de minimis currently does. Congress could consider, for example, whether to exempt goods based on an assessment of the likelihood that the import will violate U.S. customs laws or on whether the importer voluntarily participates in programs that aid CBP enforcement. The Customs-Trade Partnership Against Terrorism (C–TPAT) program273 provides benefits, including reduced

267 19 CFR § 143.21(a): “The following types of merchandise are among those which may be entered under informal entry [ ... ]: (a) Shipments of merchandise not exceeding $2,500 in value.”

268 CBP, Office of Trade/Trade Policy and Programs, Next Generation Facilitation Subcommittee, E-Commerce Task Force, Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee Issue Paper, Pub. 3228-0623 (June 2023), p. 1.