lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 86 H.R. REP. NO. 104-788, at 14 (1996) (emphasis added) (“To ensure that there is some nexus between the ascertaining of such jurisdiction and the offense, however, extraterritorial jurisdiction exists only if [an overt act occurs within the United States or the offender is a U.S. national]”).

87 18 U.S.C. § 1837 (“This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - (1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States”) (emphasis added).