lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Whether an owner has taken reasonable measures to ensure the secrecy of his trade information will depend upon the circumstances of the case. Such measures would ordinarily include limiting access to the information and notifying employees of its confidential nature.21 Inclusion within

17 1 U.S.C. § 1 (emphasis added).

18 Conversion, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (12th ed. 2024).

19 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (“[T]the term ‘trade secret’ means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if - (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information”). The Defend Trade Secrets Act added the language in italics, P.L. 114-153, § 2(b)(1)(A), 130 STAT. 380 (2016).

20 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4).

21 Allstate Ins. Co. v.