lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Chung knew the information was a trade secret.”); U.S. Dep’t of Just., CRIM. RES. MANUAL. § 1124 (1999) (“In order to establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. §1831, the government must prove: (1) the defendant stole or, without authorization of the owner, obtained, destroyed, or conveyed information; (2) the defendant knew this information was proprietary; (3) the information was in fact a trade secret; and (4) the defendant knew the offense would benefit or was intended to benefit a foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent.”).

72 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(4)-(5).

73 Id. § 1831(a).

74 Id. § 1839(1); United States v. You, 74 F.4th 378, 396 (6th Cir. 2023).

75 18 U.S.C. § 1839(1) (“As used in this chapter . . . (2) the term ‘foreign agent’ means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.”).

76 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (“Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner . . . ”).

77 H.R. REP. NO. 104-788, at 11 (1996).