lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Lange, 312 F.3d 263, 267 (7th Cir. 2002), and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, in United States v. Hsu, 155 F.3d 189, 196 (3d Cir. 1998), have identified this difference between the UTAS and the Federal definition of a trade secret as potentially meaningful. While other minor differences between the UTSA and Federal definition of a trade secret remain, the Committee does not intend for the definition of a trade secret to be meaningfully different from the scope of that definition as understood by courts in States that have adopted the UTSA.”).

27 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (“Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ”); United States v. Smith, 22 F.4th 1236, 1243 (11th Cir. 2023).

28 United States v.