lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Rather, the Committee prefers other remedies that, first, halt the misappropriator’s use and dissemination of the misappropriated trade secret and, second, make available appropriate damages. [n.17.The Committee notes that courts interpreting the UTSA’s analogous provision have held that the award of reasonable royalties is a remedy of last resort].”). See, e.g., Motorola Solutions, Inc. v. Hytera Comm. Corp. Ltd, 108 F.4th 458, 489-90 (7th Cir. 2024).

112 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(C) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may . . . (C) if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award exemplary damages in an amount not more than 2 times the amount of the damages awarded under subparagraph (B); and (D) if . . . the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); e.g., Syntel Sterling Best Shores Mauritius Ltd. v. The Trizetto Group, Inc., 68 F.4th 792, 814 (2d Cir. 2023). Such punitive damage awards do not exceed constitutional due process limitations. Motorola Solutions, Inc., 108 F.4th at 496.

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage