lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 72 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(4)-(5).

73 Id. § 1831(a).

74 Id. § 1839(1); United States v. You, 74 F.4th 378, 396 (6th Cir. 2023).

75 18 U.S.C. § 1839(1) (“As used in this chapter . . . (2) the term ‘foreign agent’ means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government.”).

76 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (“Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner . . . ”).

77 H.R. REP. NO. 104-788, at 11 (1996).

78 18 U.S.C. §§ 1832(a) (“Whoever, with the intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner . . . ”), 1831(a) (“Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit . . . ”).

79 Id.

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage

Congressional Research Service 11

Common Procedural Matters

Protective Orders