lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 83 RJR Nabisco v. Eur. Cmty, 579 U.S. 325, 335 (2016) (“When a statute gives no clear indication of an extraterritorial application, it has none.”); Morrison v. Nat. Austl. Bank Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 255 (2010) (quoting EEOC v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 449 U.S. 244, 248 (1991) and Foley Bros., Inc. v. Filardo, 336 U.S. 281 (1949)). See generally, CRS Report 94-166, Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle.

84 H.R. REP. NO. 104-788, at 14 (1996).

85 18 U.S.C. § 1837 (“This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - (1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.”).

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage

Congressional Research Service 12