lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Section 1836 is found in Chapter 90. Thus, Section 1836 applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if the offender is a U.S. national or an act in furtherance of the offense is committed within the United States.117 In the absence of a Section 1837-like statement of congressional intent, the Supreme Court has shown a great reluctance to recognize private causes of action based on conduct abroad.118

Author Information

Charles Doyle Senior Specialist in American Public Law

113 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may . . . (D) if a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith, which may be established by circumstantial evidence, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or opposed in bad faith, or the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fougere, 79 F.4th 172, 196 n.25 (1st Cir. 2023) (only parties who prevail on their misappropriation claims may recover fees under this provision).

114 Winter v. Nat. Resources Def. Council, 555 U.S. 7, 20, 22 (2008).

115 18 U.S.C. § 1836(d); e.g., Insulet Corp. v.