lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 94 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a).

95 18 U.S.C. § 798 outlaws the unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to communications intelligence; 18 U.S.C. § 1924 outlaws the unauthorized retention of classified information; and 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, 794 outlaw the unauthorized gathering or transmitting of national defense information. See generally, CRS Report RS21900, The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework, by Jennifer K. Elsea.

96 P.L. 104-294, § 101, 110 Stat. 3490 (1996), codified, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 1836(a).

97 P.L. 114-153, § 2, 130 Stat. 376 (2016), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b).

98 Id.

99 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4) (“[T]he term ‘owner’, with respect to a trade secret, means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret is reposed. . . .”).

100 Id. § 1839.

101 H.R. REP. NO. 114-529, at 14 (2016) (“‘[M]isappropriation’ is defined identically in all relevant respects to the definition of misappropriation in §1(2) of the UTSA”).

102 18 U.S.C. § 1839.

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage