lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 103 Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(i).

104 Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii).

105 Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii) (“The court may not grant an application under clause (i) unless the court finds that it clearly appears from specific facts that - (I) an order issued pursuant to Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [relating to preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders] or another form of equitable relief would be inadequate to achieve the purpose of this paragraph. . . .”).

106 S. REP. NO. 114-220, at 6 (2016).

107 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836(b)(2)(B)(v), 1836(b)(2)(F)(ii).

108 Id. § 1836(b)(2)(G).

109 15 U.S.C. § 1116(d)(11).

110 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836(c), 1836(b)(3) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may - (A) grant an injunction - (i) to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation described in paragraph (1) on such terms as the court deems reasonable, provided the order does not - (I) prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship, and that conditions placed on such employment shall be based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the person knows; or (II) otherwise conflict with an applicable State law prohibiting restraints on the practice of a lawful profession, trade, or business; (ii) if determined appropriate by the court, requiring affirmative actions to be taken to protect the trade secret; and (iii) in exceptional circumstances that render an injunction inequitable, that conditions future use of the trade secret upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time for which such use could have been prohibited”); see Janssen Prod., L.P. v. Evenus Pharm. Lab. Inc., 85 F.4th 147, 152 (3d Cir. 2023) (ex parte seizure authority).

111 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B).