lynx   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] See generally CRS Report R47557, Cybercrime and the Law: Primer on the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and Related Statutes, by Peter G. Berris.

91 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314, 2315; see also United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 76-79 (2d Cir. 2012) (stolen, intangible computer source code is neither a good, ware, nor merchandise for purposes of the National Stolen Property Act); United States v. Agrawal, 726 F.3d 235, 262 (2d Cir. 2013) (affirming trade secrets and stolen property convictions under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1832 and 2314).

92 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or (continued...)

Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage

Congressional Research Service 13