Doug Ericksen recall, Washington State Senate (2017)
[…] If the vacancy occurs in the office of a joint senator or joint representative, the state central committee is responsible for submitting the list of three candidates. A selection must be made within 60 days after the vacancy occurred. The person appointed will hold the seat until his or her successor is elected at the next general or special election in November.[4]

DocumentIcon.jpg See sources: Washington Const. Art. 2, Sec. 15


Path to the ballot

See also: Laws governing recall in Washington

Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution says that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has engaged in the "commission of some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office."

Recall efforts in Washington must first be approved by a judge. On March 2, 2017, Whatcom County Superior Court Judge Raquel Montoya-Lewis ruled that there were insufficient grounds for a recall of Ericksen to move forward.